Claude Baker
Class of 1956 Chancellor's Professor
Department of Composition
Indiana University
Jacobs School of Music
1201 E. Third Street
Bloomington, Indiana 47405
 


CURRICULUM VITAE

TELEPHONE:  812/855-7423
FAX:  812/855-4936
E-MAIL:  bakerwc@indiana.edu
DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH:  April 12, 1948; Lenoir, North Carolina

EDUCATION:

Eastman School of Music, Rochester, New York
D.M.A., 1975; M.M., 1973 (Composition)

East Carolina University, Greenville, North Carolina
B.M., magna cum laude, 1970 (Theory and Composition)
Elected to Phi Kappa Phi and Pi Kappa Lambda, 1970

PROFESSIONAL POSITIONS:

Indiana University, Bloomington; 1988-2020 (Emeritus since June 2020)
Class of 1956 Chancellor's Professor of Composition     

St. Louis Symphony; 1991-99
Composer-in-Residence
(Meet-the-Composer Orchestra Residencies Program, 1991-92)

Eastman School of Music, Rochester, New York; Fall 1985
Visiting Professor of Composition

University of Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky; 1976-88
Professor of Theory and Composition
Director of the Twentieth-Century Concert Series

University of Georgia, Athens; 1974-76
Instructor of Theory and Composition
Founder and Director of the “Zeitgeist in Musik” Series

FELLOWSHIPS, GRANTS:

  • Paul Fromm Composer-in Residence, American Academy in Rome; 2008-2009
  • Fellowship, John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; 2001-02
  • Composers Fellowship, National Endowment for the Arts; 1990-91
  • Two Composer-in-Residence Grants, National Endowment for the Arts; 1993-94 and 1994-95
  • Individual Artist Fellowship, Indiana Arts Commission; 1994-95
  • Al Smith Artist Fellowship, Kentucky Arts Council; 1988-89
  • Composition Grant, New York State Council on the Arts; 1974-75
  • Copland House Residency Award, 2021 
  • Two Rockefeller Foundation Fellowships to the Bellagio Study and Conference Center (Lake Como, Italy); 1982 and 1995
  • Two Bogliasco Foundation Fellowships to the Liguria Study Center for the Arts and Humanities (Genoa, Italy); 2002 and 2021
  • Norlin Foundation Fellowship, MacDowell Colony (Peterborough, NH); 1978
  • Two residential fellowships, Yaddo (Saratoga Springs, NY); 1978 and 1980

AWARDS, PRIZES:

  • Academy Award in Music from the American Academy of Arts and Letters, 2002
  • A.I. duPont Composers Award from the Delaware Symphony Orchestra ("for significant contribution to the field of contemporary classical music"), 2020-21 
  • Winner, inaugural Ronald G. Pogorzelski and Lester D. Yankee Annual Composition Competition sponsored by the American Guild of Organists (SEPT HOMMAGES); 2016
  • Kennedy Center Friedheim Award for Symphonic Composition (THE GLASS BEAD GAME for Large Orchestra), 1984
  • Kennedy Center Friedheim Award for Instrumental Chamber Music (BANCHETTO MUSICALE for Clarinet, Violin, Percussion and Piano), 1979
  • A “Manuel de Falla” Prize (“Concurso Internacional de Composicion ‘Manuel de Falla’ Primero Centenario,” Madrid; FOUR SONGS for Soprano and Orchestra), 1976
  • Selection by the U.S. Section of the League of Composers/International Society of Contemporary Music for the ISCM World Music Days in Amsterdam (THE GLASS BEAD GAME), 1985
  • The George Eastman Prize (OMAGGI E FANTASIE for Double Bass and Piano), 1985
  • The Eastman-Leonard Prize (THREE PIECES for Five Timpani, Five Roto-toms and Orchestra), 1988
  • Selected by an international panel (Bright Sheng, Wolfgang Rihm, Tobias Picker, Marc-Andre Dalbavie and Tzimon Barto) as the winner of the first “Barto Prize” competition for solo piano composition (FLIGHTS OF PASSAGE); 2006
  • Winner, Left Coast Chamber Ensemble’s Seventh Annual International Composition Contest (TABLEAUX FUNÈBRES for Piano and String Quartet); 2004
  • A Broadcast Music, Inc. (BMI) Award (FOUR SONGS), 1974
  • Forty-five consecutive “ASCAPlus” Awards from the American Society of
    Composers, Authors and Publishers, 1976-2021

SELECTED COMMISSIONS:

The Serge Koussevitzky Music Foundation in the Library of Congress and the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra: MÄRCHENBILDER

The Fromm Music Foundation at Harvard University (for the Pacifica String Quartet): STRING QUARTET #2: Capriccio

The Barlow Endowment for Music Composition, the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra and the Indiana University Jacobs School of Music (for Marc-André Hamelin and the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra): CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA: From Noon to Starry Night

The Barlow Endowment for Music Composition (for the Momenta String Quartet): ANNÉES DE PÈLERINAGE: ITALIE

Meet the Composer (now, New Music USA), Commissioning Music/USA (for a  consortium consisting of the Canton Symphony Orchestra, the Breckenridge Music Festival Orchestra and the Austin Symphony): CANTI GUERRIERI ED AMOROSI

  • Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra: SHADOWS: FOUR DIRGE-NOCTURNES; AWAKING THE WINDS; WHISPERS AND ECHOES; SLEEPERS AWAKE for Mezzo-Soprano, Percussion and Strings; THE MYSTIC TRUMPETER
  • National Symphony Orchestra: INTO THE SUN for High Voice and Orchestra
  • North Carolina Symphony and the Canton Symphony Orchestra: AUS SCHWANENGESANG
  • Louisville Orchestra: THE GLASS BEAD GAME
  • Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Nashville Symphony, Orchestre National de Lyon, St. Louis Symphony, and the National Symphony Orchestra in celebration of Leonard Slatkin’s 75th Birthday: “Il regalo di Fornaio” (part of YET ANOTHER SET OF VARIATIONS ON A THEME OF PAGANINI)
  • Eugene Rousseau and the 14th World Saxophone Congress (Ljubljana, Slovenia): LAMENTATIONS (POUR LA FIN DU MONDE) for Alto/Soprano Saxophones and Orchestra; additional support provided by a grant from the “New Frontiers in the Arts and Humanities Program” at Indiana University, Bloomington
  • Cleveland Chamber Symphony: AWAKING THE WINDS for Chamber Orchestra
  • Chamber Music Society of Louisville (for pianist Ursula Oppens and the Pacifica String Quartet): TABLEAUX FUNÈBRES

MAJOR PERFORMANCES:

  • St. Louis Symphony: 1993 European Tour (Frankfort, Cologne, Vienna, Braunschweig, Berlin [Philharmonie], Hamburg, Amsterdam [Concertgebouw], Antwerp); 1994 Midwest-East Coast Tour (Dallas; College Station; Houston; Chicago [Orchestra Hall]; Green Bay; Storrs, CT; New Brunswick, NJ); 1996 East Coast Tour (Urbana, IL; Wheaton, IL; Toledo; State College, PA; Washington, DC [Kennedy Center]; New Haven; New York City [Carnegie Hall]; Hartford); 1996 West Coast Tour (Tempe, Palm Desert, Los Angeles [Dorothy Chandler], Costa Mesa, Santa Barbara)

    Major (Group 1) American Orchestras: New York Philharmonic; National Symphony Orchestra (Kennedy Center , Wolf Trap Farm Park); San Francisco Symphony; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; Detroit Symphony Orchestra (performances [4] cancelled due to COVOD-19); Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Nashville Symphony

    Other American Orchestras: Delaware Symphony Orchestra; North Carolina Symphony; Louisville Orchestra; Omaha Symphony; Canton Symphony Orchestra; Memphis Symphony Orchestra; Arkansas Symphony Orchestra; Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

    International Orchestras: Orquesta Nacional de España (Teatro Real, Madrid); Orquesta Sinfonica de RTV Española (XXV International Festival of Music and Dance, Granada); Esprit Orchestra (Toronto); Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra (14 th World Saxophone Congress, Ljubljana); Czech National Symphony Orchestra (Prague); Musikkollegium Winterthur (Switzerland); Orchestre National de Lyon (performances [2] cancelled due to COVID-19); Staatskapelle Halle (Germany); Das Berner Symphonieorchester (Switzerland)

    Summer Festival Orchestras: American Modern Orchestra (Mostly Modern Festival); Brevard Music Center Festival Orchestra; Eastern Music Festival Orchestra; Texas Festival Orchestra of the International Festival-Institute at Round Top; Indiana University Festival Orchestra

    Selected Collegiate/Conservatory Orchestras: Curtis Institute Symphony Orchestra; Eastman School of Music Philharmonia and Symphony Orchestras; Indiana University Philharmonic, Concert, and Symphony Orchestras; Cincinnati College-Conservatory Philharmonia and Concert Orchestras; New England Conservatory Philharmonia; University of Texas Symphony Orchestra

    Chamber Ensembles: Cleveland Chamber Symphony; American Modern Ensemble; Pacifica String Quartet (with Ursula Oppens); Momenta String Quartet; Voices of Change; Aeolian Chamber Players (Weill Recital Hall, New York); Locrian Chamber Players; Left Coast Chamber Ensemble; Empyrean Ensemble; Ensemble Connect (National Sawdust, Brooklyn); Vermont Festival Players (Carroll Glenn, violin; Steven Hartman, clarinet; John Beck, percussion; Joseph Werner, piano; Merkin Concert Hall, New York); New York Ensemble (Theodore Arm, violin; Anand Devendra, clarinet; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Alec Karis, piano; Kennedy Center Friedheim Awards); chamber ensembles from the St. Louis, Cleveland, Minnesota, Baltimore, Honolulu, and London Philharmonia Orchestras

    Orchestral Conductors (in alphabetical order): David Amado, Enrique Garcia Asensio, Robert Bernhardt, Paul Biss, Emily Freeman Brown, David Effron, Arthur Fagen, JoAnn Falletta, Robert Fitzpatrick, Paul Freeman, Mark Gibson, Giancarlo Guerrero, David Itkin, Louis Lane, David Loebel, Edwin London, Juanjo Mena, David Alan Miller, Alex Pauk, Leonard Slatkin, Mark Russell Smith, Robert Spano, Vicente Spiteri, Gilbert Varga, Mario Venzago, Hans Vonk, Arthur Weisberg, Gerhardt Zimmermann

  • Selected Soloists: Marc-André Hamelin, piano (with the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra); Claire Huangci, piano (with the Staatskapelle Halle and Das Berner Symphonieorchester); Eugene Rousseau, alto saxophone (with the Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra); Jon Garrison, tenor (with the National Symphony Orchestra); Ana Higueras, soprano (with the Orquesta Nacional de España and the Orquesta Sinfonica de RTV Española); John Beck, percussion (with the Eastman Philharmonia); James Dick, piano (in recitals at Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center; Purcell Room, South Bank Centre, London; Salle Gaveau, Paris); Tzimon Barto, piano (in recitals at Trigonale Festival, Klagenfurt, Austria; Schleswig Holstein Festival, Germany; Rheingau Musik Festival, Germany; Ruhr Klavier Festival, Essen, Germany; Grosser Saal, Konzerthaus, Vienna; Ravinia Festival, Chicago)

RECORDINGS:

  • Naxos, 8.559804, "American Classics Series": CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA: "From Noon to Starry Night"; AUS SCHWANENGESANG; Indianapolis Symphoy Orchestra; Marc-André Hamelin, solost; Gilbert Varga and Juanjo Mena, conductors
  • Naxos, 8.559642, "American Classics Series": THE GLASS BEAD GAME; SHADOWS: FOUR DIRGE-NOCTURNES; AWAKING THE WINDS; THE MYSTIC TRUMPETER; Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin and Hans Vonk, conductors
  • Indiana University, CD2012-01, "Flights of Passage: Chamber Music of Claude Baker": FLIGHTS OF PASSAGE; THREE PHANTASY PIECES; ELEGY; TABLEAUX FUNÈBRES; Peter Henderson, piano; Daniel Stewart, viola; Christopher Martin, percussion; Véronique Mathieu, violin; members of the Indiana University New Music Ensemble
  • Jeanné Digital Recordings, JDR 2275, "Eugene Rousseau": LAMENTATIONS (pour la fin du monde) for Alto/Soprano Saxophones and Orchestra; Eugene Rousseau, saxophones; University of North Texas Symphony Orchestra; David Itkin, conductor
  • Innova, #1 002, “Of Radiance & Refraction”: HOR CHE'L CIEL E LA TERRA for 24-Voice Chorus and Four Percussionists; NOTUS Contemporary Vocal Ensemble; John Tafoya, Kevin Bobo, James Cromer, and Andrew Riley, percussion; Dominick DiOrio, conductor
  • Gasparo, GSCD-286, "Songs and Night Scenes": OMAGGI E FANTASIE for Double Bass and Piano; Michael Cameron, bass; David Liptak, piano. VIER NACHTSZENEN for Solo Harp; Ruth Inglefield, harp
  • Indiana University, IUSM-05, "New Music from Indiana University": AWAKING THE WINDS for Chamber Orchestra; Indiana University New Music Ensemble; David Dzubay, conductor
  • TNC Recordings, TNC CD 1510-1-2, "The Cleveland Chamber Symphony, Vols. 1-3": AWAKING THE WINDS for Chamber Orchestra; Cleveland Chamber Symphony; Edwin London, conductor
  • ACA, CM 20018-18, "Contrasts in Contemporary Music": OMAGGI E FANTASIE for Tuba and Piano; David Randolph, tuba; Richard Zimdars, piano
  • Louisville First Edition, LS-789 (LP), "Fiftieth Anniversary Commemorative Issue": THE GLASS BEAD GAME for Large Orchestra; The Louisville Orchestra; Robert Bernhardt, conductor
  • Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, "The Slatkin Years" (6-CD set, available from SLSO): SHADOWS: FOUR DIRGE-NOCTURES; Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

PUBLICATIONS:

  • Thirty-five works in various media published by Lauren Keiser Music Publishing (https://keisersouthernmusic.com/composers/claude-baker)
  • Eight works in various media published by Carl Fischer, Inc., New York (http://www.carlfischer.com/shop/catalogsearch/result/?q=claude+baker)

SELECTED BIOGRAPHICAL/COMPOSITIONAL CITATIONS:

  • BAKER’S BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF MUSICIANS, 2001; Laura Kuhn, Classical Editor
  • BAKER’S BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF 20TH-CENTURY MUSIC, 1997; edited by Laura Diane Kuhn
  • NORDAMERIKA-STUDIEN, Band 8 (Hamburg: Lit Verlag, 1997); “Das Glasperlenspiel ‘goes west’” by Annette Kreutziger-Herr
  • KOMPONISTEN DER GEGENWART (Edition Text + Kritik); Munich, 1992 (14.Nlfg., 1998); edited by Hanns-Werner Heister and Walter-Wolfgang Sparrer
  • THE MUSE THAT SINGS: “Composers Speak about the Creative Process” by Ann McCutchan (Oxford University Press, 1999)
  • THE NEW GROVE DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS, 2000; “Borrowing” by J. Peter Burkholder
  • TONALITY AND DESIGN IN MUSIC THEORY by Earl Henry and Michael Rogers
    (Pearson/Prentice Hall, 2005)
  • COMPOSERS IN THE CLASSROOM by James Michael Floyd ( Scarecrow Press, 2011)
  • THE AMERICAN PIANO CONCERTO COMPENDIUM by William Phemister (Rowman & Littlefield, 2018; second edition)

OTHER HONORS:

Doctor of Arts and Letters, honoris causa, conferred by the University of Missouri, St. Louis, 1999

Distinguished Alumnus Award, School of Music, East Carolina University; 1998

Featured guest composer or invited speaker at over 80 colleges, universities, and conservatories around the world  

Composer-in-residence for the following summer music programs (since 2000):  Mostly Modern Festival, Saratoga Springs, New York (2019); Accent12 New Music Festival, University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music (2012); Bowdoin International Music Festival, Brunswick, Maine (2008, 2010); EAMA  (European American Musical Alliance) Summer Program held at the Ecole Normale de Musique in Paris (2005, 2006); Brevard Music Center, Brevard, North Carolina (2000, 2003)

In addition to numerous faculty grants and fellowships from the universities with which I have been affiliated (the University of Georgia, the University of Louisville and Indiana University), I have also been the recipient of a 1985 President's Award for Distinguished Scholarship, Research and Creative Activity from the University of Louisville and a 2007 Tracy M. Sonneborn Award for accomplishments in the areas of teaching and research from Indiana University